
Description: Juniper berry is a clear to very pale yellow oil with a fresh, yet warm, balsamic, sweet pine-needle aroma.
Indications: Juniper berry oi is well known for its diuretic properties and may be used in a massage oil or bath to relieve fluid retention and for the temporary relief of arthritic and rheumatic pain.
Emotions: The fresh scent of juniper berry is cleansing and purifying. It promotes vitality and enhances inner vision.
Skin Care: Juniper berry oil is used to alleviate acne and oily skin.
Safety: Juniper berry oil is considered non-toxic, nonirritant and non-sensitising.
Botanical name: Juniperus communis
Origin: Croatia