
Description: Bergamot is a green to olive-green oil with an extremely refreshing, sweet citrus and fruity aroma.
Indications: Bergamot oil may be used in a massage oil, vaporiser or bath to relieve nervous tension, stress, irritability and mild anxiety.
Emotions: The refreshing scent of bergamot is vivacious, uplifting and care free.
Skin Care: Bergamot oil may be used in skincare for acne and oily skin.
Safety: Bergamot oil should not be used topically in the presence of UV light ie. sunbaking, sunbeds – may cause photosensitivity.
Botanical name |
Citrus bergamia |
| Origin |
Italy |